Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Barnsley

90% of homes in Barnsley can get full fibre, 8 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 65th of 296 councils in England and 83rd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Barnsley can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    90%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    94%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Barnsley able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
120,747
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
37%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Barnsley

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Barnsley92%99%1,942
Wombwell95%100%429
Worsbrough97%100%289
Royston90%100%259
Thurnscoe97%99%241
Cudworth88%99%239
Staincross96%100%230
Darfield91%100%201
Penistone94%100%199
Goldthorpe98%100%194
Bolton upon Dearne91%100%180
Dodworth64%99%163
Grimethorpe78%98%140
Darton99%100%126

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Barnsley (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.