Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Full fibre coverage across the UK, nation by nation

81.8% of UK homes can get full fibre broadband. In Northern Ireland it is 95.5%; in Scotland 74.9%. This page compares the four nations and all 361 councils using Ofcom's January 2026 data.
81.8%
of UK homes can get full fibre
82
of 361 councils have full fibre at 90% of homes or more
8
of 361 councils are below 50%

The four nations

NationFull fibreGigabitSuperfastHomes
UK81.8%88.9%98.1%30,455,777
England82%89.5%98.2%25,406,007
Scotland74.9%83.5%97.2%2,754,019
Wales82.5%84.9%97.1%1,464,799
Northern Ireland95.5%96.3%98.9%830,952

Residential premises. Superfast means 30Mbps or more; gigabit means a network that can deliver 1,000Mbps or more.

How many councils sit in each band

Number of councils by the share of homes that can get full fibre. Every council is counted, however small.

Full fibre coverageUKEnglandScotlandWalesNorthern Ireland
90% or more82644311
70% to 89.9%21218115160
50% to 69.9%5949730
Under 50%82600
Councils in total361296322211

Ten councils with the most and least full fibre

Councils with at least 5,000 premises (this leaves out Isles of Scilly). Each name links to the council page and its towns.

Most full fibre

CouncilNationFull fibre
Kingston upon HullEngland99.8%
Antrim and NewtownabbeyNorthern Ireland98.2%
Cannock ChaseEngland97.7%
Southend-on-SeaEngland97.7%
Bracknell ForestEngland96.9%
Ards and North DownNorthern Ireland96.8%
CoventryEngland96.8%
Lisburn and CastlereaghNorthern Ireland96.8%
Milton KeynesEngland96.8%
Mid and East AntrimNorthern Ireland96.7%

Least full fibre

CouncilNationFull fibre
Na h-Eileanan SiarScotland11.3%
Shetland IslandsScotland20.6%
Argyll and ButeScotland24.5%
Orkney IslandsScotland30.7%
Perth and KinrossScotland37.9%
HarlowEngland43.2%
AberdeenshireScotland49.1%
RedditchEngland49.8%
West DunbartonshireScotland55.6%
North NorfolkEngland56%

Where gigabit relies on cable, not full fibre

Ofcom counts any network that can deliver 1,000Mbps as gigabit-capable, including upgraded cable. These ten councils have the biggest gap between the share of homes that can get gigabit and the share that can get full fibre. Much of that gigabit coverage is not fibre to the home.

CouncilNationFull fibreGigabitGap (points)
HarlowEngland43.2%94.8%51.6
RedditchEngland49.8%93.7%43.9
West DunbartonshireScotland55.6%94.4%38.8
StevenageEngland58.2%95.6%37.4
Stockton-on-TeesEngland61.2%95.1%33.9
MiddlesbroughEngland63.7%97.5%33.8
EnfieldEngland58.7%92%33.3
Redcar and ClevelandEngland60.8%92%31.2
Telford and WrekinEngland58.7%89.7%31.0
Welwyn HatfieldEngland61%89.8%28.8

For what the terms mean, see full fibre, part fibre, cable and gigabit explained.

Download the data

Every council in one file: full fibre, gigabit and superfast coverage, rank in the UK and in its nation. Free to reuse with credit.

Download CSV (361 councils)

Related: the full league table, slowest areas, the rural and urban gap, best and worst connected towns.

Cite this page

You are welcome to quote the figures and reuse the tables. Please credit BroadbandMart and link to this page.

BroadbandMart (2026), Full fibre coverage across the UK, nation by nation. Based on Ofcom Connected Nations data. https://www.broadbandmart.co.uk/data/full-fibre-coverage

Embed this table

Copy the HTML below to put the nation figures on your own page. It uses inline styles, so it needs no scripts or stylesheets, and it carries the source line.

Questions about this data

What share of UK homes can get full fibre?
81.8% of UK homes could order a full fibre connection in Ofcom's January 2026 data, published on 13 May 2026.
Which UK nation has the most full fibre coverage?
Northern Ireland, where 95.5% of homes can get full fibre. Scotland is lowest of the four nations at 74.9%.
Which council has the least full fibre?
Na h-Eileanan Siar, where 11.3% of homes can get it (councils with at least 5,000 premises).
What is the difference between full fibre and gigabit-capable?
Full fibre means fibre optic cable all the way into the home. Gigabit-capable also counts networks that can deliver 1,000Mbps or more over other technology, mainly Virgin Media's upgraded cable network. A council can therefore have much higher gigabit coverage than full fibre coverage.
Can I reuse this data?
Yes. The underlying Ofcom data is under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Please credit BroadbandMart and link to this page. A CSV of every council is linked below.

Sources

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Contains Ofcom data.

Last updated 29 October 2026.

Figures are for residential premises, from Ofcom's January 2026 data (published 13 May 2026), the date networks were measured, not today. See our methodology. Page reviewed 29 October 2026.