Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

The rural broadband gap in each UK nation

65.6% of rural homes in the UK can get full fibre, against 84.4% of urban homes. The gap is widest in Scotland (25.2 points) and narrowest in Northern Ireland (5.0 points).
65.6%
of rural UK homes can get full fibre
84.4%
of urban UK homes can get full fibre
3.8%
of rural UK homes are below 10Mbps download or 1Mbps upload

Full fibre: urban against rural

Every measure, urban and rural

AreaTypeFull fibreGigabit300Mbps+SuperfastBelow 10Mbps / 1Mbps
UKUrban84.4%92.6%92.9%99.1%0.3%
Rural65.6%66.5%66.6%91.8%3.8%
EnglandUrban84.4%92.8%93.1%99.1%0.3%
Rural65.4%66.4%66.6%92.2%3.2%
ScotlandUrban79.9%90.4%90.7%99.3%0.2%
Rural54.7%55.6%55.6%88.6%6.7%
WalesUrban87.6%90.8%91%99.3%0.3%
Rural64.9%65%65.1%89.4%6.3%
Northern IrelandUrban97%98.2%98.2%99.8%0.1%
Rural92%92.1%92.1%96.9%1.8%

Residential premises. "Below 10Mbps / 1Mbps" is the share of homes that cannot get 10Mbps download or 1Mbps upload, as labelled in Ofcom's data.

The gap in percentage points

AreaFull fibreGigabitSuperfast
UK18.826.17.3
England19.026.46.9
Scotland25.234.810.7
Wales22.725.89.9
Northern Ireland5.06.12.9

Urban coverage minus rural coverage. A bigger number means rural homes are further behind.

See which councils are furthest behind in our slowest areas tables, or check what your own postcode can get with the postcode checker. If you cannot get a decent connection, read what to do. Related data: full fibre by nation and council.

Cite this page

You are welcome to quote the figures and reuse the tables. Please credit BroadbandMart and link to this page.

BroadbandMart (2026), The rural broadband gap in each UK nation. Based on Ofcom Connected Nations data. https://www.broadbandmart.co.uk/data/rural-urban-broadband-gap

Embed this table

Copy the HTML below to put the urban and rural full fibre figures on your own page. It uses inline styles, so it needs no scripts or stylesheets, and it carries the source line.

Questions about this data

How much less full fibre do rural homes have?
Across the UK, 65.6% of rural homes can get full fibre against 84.4% of urban homes, a gap of 18.8 percentage points (Ofcom, January 2026 data).
Which nation has the widest rural gap?
Scotland, where the full fibre gap between urban and rural homes is 25.2 points. The narrowest is Northern Ireland, at 5.0 points.
What can rural homes do if they cannot get a decent connection?
Homes that cannot get 10Mbps download and 1Mbps upload may be able to use the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and some areas have voucher schemes. Our guide to not being able to get decent broadband explains the options.
Where do the urban and rural classifications come from?
They are Ofcom's own classifications within its Connected Nations data. We have not changed them.

Sources

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Contains Ofcom data.

Last updated 29 October 2026.

Our data has urban and rural splits for the UK and each nation only, so this page does not rank councils. Data is from January 2026, published 13 May 2026. See our methodology. Page reviewed 29 October 2026.