Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband by council

Every council in the UK, ranked by the share of homes that can get full fibre. Pick a council to see its towns, or browse all 1,846 towns A to Z.

England

82% full fibre, 90% gigabit across England

RankCouncilFull fibreGigabitSuperfastTake-up
1Kingston upon Hull100%100%100%78%
2Cannock Chase98%98%100%58%
3Southend-on-Sea98%98%100%24%
4Bracknell Forest97%97%99%50%
5Coventry97%98%99%60%
6Milton Keynes97%97%100%72%
7Hartlepool97%98%99%38%
8Ipswich96%97%100%41%
9Wolverhampton96%98%99%35%
10Southampton96%98%99%48%
11Wakefield96%97%99%60%
12Reading96%96%100%42%
13Rotherham95%98%100%44%
14Doncaster95%97%100%54%
15Oadby and Wigston95%99%100%33%
16East Riding of Yorkshire95%95%99%61%
17Peterborough95%96%100%51%
18St. Helens95%98%99%38%
19Hyndburn95%95%99%47%
20Knowsley95%98%100%50%
21Wirral95%97%100%57%
22Oldham95%98%99%51%
23Leicester94%98%100%32%
24Erewash94%97%100%43%
25Kirklees94%96%99%47%
26West Northamptonshire94%95%99%31%
27Worcester94%94%100%66%
28North Lincolnshire94%95%99%38%
29Swindon94%97%99%54%
30Pendle94%95%98%48%
31Fylde94%95%99%68%
32Bury93%95%99%58%
33South Derbyshire93%94%99%46%
34Worthing93%98%100%47%
35Rossendale93%94%99%48%
36Leeds93%96%99%50%
37Tameside93%96%99%50%
38Rugby93%94%99%52%
39Warrington93%97%100%45%
40Eastbourne93%93%100%51%
41Trafford93%94%99%43%
42Wyre93%93%99%64%
43Burnley93%97%99%41%
44Stoke-on-Trent93%97%100%33%
45Gosport92%98%100%41%
46Fareham92%98%100%41%
47Sheffield92%94%98%51%
48Rushmoor92%98%100%33%
49Blaby92%93%100%40%
50Bradford92%96%99%39%
51Luton92%99%100%31%
52Braintree92%92%99%50%
53Slough92%97%100%47%
54Sandwell91%97%100%40%
55Amber Valley91%91%99%54%
56Chesterfield91%94%100%50%
57Chorley91%94%99%55%
58Salford91%95%98%51%
59Barking and Dagenham90%96%100%59%
60Bolsover90%95%99%48%
61Rochford90%90%99%57%
62Blackburn with Darwen90%93%99%33%
63Bolton90%97%100%36%
64Epsom and Ewell90%96%100%59%
65Barnsley90%93%100%37%
66Dudley90%98%100%25%
67North East Derbyshire90%90%98%54%
68Cambridge90%95%99%34%
69Cheshire West and Chester90%90%98%63%
70Charnwood89%95%100%35%
71Halton89%97%100%44%
72Newcastle upon Tyne89%94%99%47%
73Lancaster89%91%98%60%
74North Northamptonshire89%96%100%50%
75Darlington89%95%98%43%
76Nottingham89%97%99%34%
77Ashfield89%98%100%31%
78Rochdale89%93%99%41%
79Isle of Wight88%88%97%50%
80Waltham Forest88%95%99%47%
81Tamworth88%98%100%27%
82Liverpool88%92%97%45%
83Stockport88%96%99%41%
84Wigan88%97%100%40%
85Calderdale88%90%98%35%
86Ribble Valley88%88%96%67%
87Derby88%98%100%42%
88Watford88%95%100%44%
89Portsmouth88%97%99%34%
90York87%91%98%38%
91Westminster87%89%97%49%
92Broxtowe87%96%99%43%
93South Ribble87%90%99%57%
94Manchester87%90%97%45%
95West Lancashire87%87%98%58%
96Hammersmith and Fulham86%92%99%40%
97Lincoln86%92%96%31%
98Walsall86%95%100%45%
99High Peak86%86%98%43%
100County Durham86%88%98%50%
101Preston86%93%99%37%
102Three Rivers86%92%99%54%
103Camden86%95%99%26%
104Mansfield86%97%100%38%
105North Somerset86%91%98%53%
106West Oxfordshire86%94%100%52%
107Brentwood86%86%98%58%
108Castle Point86%90%99%36%
109Cheltenham86%94%100%39%
110Thurrock86%94%99%50%
111Birmingham86%96%98%37%
112North Tyneside86%96%100%48%
113Fenland86%90%98%45%
114Torbay85%90%99%51%
115East Suffolk85%86%99%68%
116South Staffordshire85%85%97%44%
117Gedling85%94%99%43%
118Wandsworth85%90%99%50%
119Cumberland85%86%97%44%
120Havering85%92%99%42%
121Great Yarmouth85%90%99%44%
122Redbridge85%94%99%52%
123Sefton84%88%99%40%
124Wokingham84%94%99%46%
125Wyre Forest84%91%99%45%
126Bexley84%94%99%54%
127East Cambridgeshire84%88%98%56%
128Stratford-on-Avon84%87%99%57%
129Hackney84%92%99%37%
130Northumberland84%84%97%49%
131Hastings84%84%100%47%
132North Yorkshire84%84%96%41%
133Westmorland and Furness84%84%97%56%
134Islington84%96%98%24%
135Mid Sussex84%84%99%68%
136Blackpool83%94%99%22%
137Bristol83%95%98%43%
138Lambeth83%92%99%42%
139Arun83%83%99%45%
140Newark and Sherwood83%86%98%43%
141Herefordshire83%83%96%56%
142Maldon83%83%98%65%
143Newham83%92%99%56%
144Medway83%92%99%43%
145Southwark83%91%98%54%
146East Staffordshire82%83%98%41%
147St Albans82%94%99%48%
148Bromsgrove82%87%99%62%
149Solihull82%97%100%43%
150Stroud82%83%99%43%
151Tower Hamlets82%87%96%58%
152Boston82%82%96%41%
153North East Lincolnshire82%97%99%26%
154Spelthorne82%94%99%51%
155Sunderland82%96%99%40%
156Chelmsford81%89%98%53%
157Cherwell81%91%98%56%
158Thanet81%81%99%59%
159Forest of Dean81%81%95%45%
160Merton81%95%100%50%
161North West Leicestershire81%92%99%43%
162Hillingdon81%94%99%45%
163Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole80%90%99%34%
164Huntingdonshire80%92%98%50%
165City of London80%81%89%54%
166Cheshire East80%85%97%58%
167Exeter80%91%98%49%
168West Suffolk80%83%99%52%
169South Kesteven80%85%97%53%
170Bassetlaw80%83%98%49%
171Gateshead80%93%99%29%
172Harborough80%83%98%51%
173Rutland80%80%97%48%
174Wychavon80%80%97%52%
175Tendring80%80%99%53%
176West Berkshire79%89%99%52%
177Broadland79%83%98%48%
178Newcastle-under-Lyme79%85%98%32%
179Sutton79%93%99%48%
180Plymouth79%95%98%32%
181South Holland79%79%95%38%
182Uttlesford79%86%98%52%
183Lewisham78%90%98%43%
184Windsor and Maidenhead78%87%99%43%
185Runnymede78%87%98%48%
186Horsham78%78%97%59%
187Hinckley and Bosworth78%86%99%41%
188Harrow78%90%99%45%
189Greenwich77%90%100%55%
190Norwich77%92%99%51%
191Brent77%87%98%37%
192North Warwickshire77%84%99%50%
193Gloucester77%95%99%25%
194Bedford77%87%99%47%
195Woking77%93%99%33%
196Adur77%96%99%46%
197Dorset77%78%98%45%
198New Forest77%79%98%42%
199Reigate and Banstead76%89%99%49%
200Tunbridge Wells76%82%97%56%
201East Devon76%76%94%62%
202South Oxfordshire76%85%99%45%
203Swale76%82%97%64%
204Dover76%82%97%54%
205Tonbridge and Malling76%87%98%54%
206Canterbury76%76%94%55%
207Hart76%88%98%41%
208Tewkesbury76%89%96%53%
209Babergh76%76%98%46%
210Buckinghamshire76%84%98%45%
211Somerset76%77%96%51%
212Wealden76%76%98%60%
213Lichfield76%85%98%55%
214Folkestone and Hythe75%81%96%48%
215Surrey Heath75%91%99%29%
216Lewes75%75%99%47%
217Shropshire75%76%92%53%
218Central Bedfordshire75%88%98%52%
219Rother75%75%98%48%
220Teignbridge75%78%94%51%
221Stafford75%86%96%48%
222Bath and North East Somerset74%81%97%40%
223Broxbourne74%93%100%38%
224Dartford74%85%99%48%
225Basildon74%92%99%49%
226Gravesham74%85%98%46%
227Epping Forest74%90%98%49%
228Hertsmere73%91%99%39%
229Maidstone73%82%96%52%
230Kensington and Chelsea73%94%99%19%
231Malvern Hills73%73%96%64%
232Cotswold73%73%98%53%
233Eastleigh73%92%99%54%
234Staffordshire Moorlands73%77%95%41%
235East Hertfordshire72%85%98%50%
236South Norfolk72%73%97%50%
237Mole Valley72%82%98%39%
238Nuneaton and Bedworth72%96%100%45%
239Ealing71%90%99%37%
240Kingston upon Thames71%92%99%41%
241Wiltshire71%78%98%54%
242Crawley70%95%99%33%
243Croydon70%90%98%37%
244North Kesteven70%84%97%53%
245North Hertfordshire70%87%99%48%
246Dacorum70%88%99%47%
247Chichester70%70%96%53%
248Richmond upon Thames70%91%99%38%
249Havant70%96%100%34%
250Barnet69%80%99%42%
251Waverley69%72%97%48%
252Colchester69%84%98%39%
253South Cambridgeshire69%88%99%52%
254Ashford69%78%95%60%
255Mid Devon69%69%89%49%
256Melton69%81%97%40%
257Bromley69%93%99%42%
258South Gloucestershire69%88%98%64%
259Breckland68%68%96%61%
260Basingstoke and Deane68%82%98%55%
261Sevenoaks68%77%96%54%
262Brighton and Hove67%87%98%29%
263South Tyneside67%95%100%44%
264Cornwall67%68%95%57%
265Guildford67%83%99%44%
266King's Lynn and West Norfolk66%66%97%48%
267West Lindsey66%70%93%56%
268Hounslow66%93%99%39%
269Rushcliffe66%82%99%49%
270Vale of White Horse65%86%99%54%
271East Lindsey65%69%93%42%
272West Devon65%65%87%56%
273Derbyshire Dales65%65%95%45%
274East Hampshire64%76%96%41%
275Elmbridge64%86%99%50%
276Middlesbrough64%98%99%57%
277Mid Suffolk63%63%97%35%
278North Devon62%62%94%44%
279Warwick61%87%100%37%
280Haringey61%90%99%36%
281South Hams61%61%89%47%
282Stockton-on-Tees61%95%98%45%
283Welwyn Hatfield61%90%99%46%
284Redcar and Cleveland61%92%99%28%
285Torridge60%60%87%50%
286Tandridge60%74%97%50%
287Test Valley60%79%97%52%
288Winchester60%71%96%36%
289Oxford59%83%97%22%
290Enfield59%92%99%26%
291Telford and Wrekin59%90%99%40%
292Stevenage58%96%100%37%
293North Norfolk56%56%96%36%
294Isles of Scilly51%51%98%20%
295Redditch50%94%100%45%
296Harlow43%95%99%26%

Scotland

75% full fibre, 84% gigabit across Scotland

RankCouncilFull fibreGigabitSuperfastTake-up
1Midlothian93%93%99%70%
2Aberdeen City93%93%99%59%
3Renfrewshire93%97%100%38%
4Glasgow City92%95%99%43%
5East Renfrewshire89%96%99%41%
6East Lothian88%88%97%36%
7Clackmannanshire88%88%99%66%
8Dundee City87%96%99%36%
9City of Edinburgh84%93%99%40%
10North Ayrshire82%86%98%56%
11West Lothian82%94%100%59%
12Stirling79%79%97%58%
13East Ayrshire78%80%99%59%
14East Dunbartonshire77%94%99%53%
15Scottish Borders76%76%98%52%
16North Lanarkshire74%95%100%40%
17Fife73%85%99%53%
18South Ayrshire72%83%99%37%
19Falkirk72%96%99%39%
20Dumfries and Galloway70%70%98%49%
21South Lanarkshire70%91%99%44%
22Highland65%65%87%47%
23Moray65%65%94%64%
24Angus60%69%91%41%
25Inverclyde59%88%99%31%
26West Dunbartonshire56%94%100%23%
27Aberdeenshire49%49%91%61%
28Perth and Kinross38%58%94%52%
29Orkney Islands31%31%87%46%
30Argyll and Bute25%25%89%50%
31Shetland Islands21%21%88%49%
32Na h-Eileanan Siar11%11%80%43%

Wales

83% full fibre, 85% gigabit across Wales

RankCouncilFull fibreGigabitSuperfastTake-up
1Bridgend94%94%99%59%
2Flintshire92%92%98%71%
3Caerphilly91%91%99%63%
4Newport90%95%99%46%
5Conwy89%89%97%64%
6Vale of Glamorgan89%93%99%56%
7Cardiff89%96%99%45%
8Wrexham89%89%98%54%
9Swansea86%93%99%43%
10Denbighshire83%83%96%67%
11Rhondda Cynon Taf83%84%99%47%
12Monmouthshire82%82%95%54%
13Merthyr Tydfil81%81%100%64%
14Blaenau Gwent80%80%99%54%
15Neath Port Talbot80%85%99%39%
16Torfaen76%86%99%49%
17Carmarthenshire74%74%92%61%
18Gwynedd72%72%95%52%
19Pembrokeshire70%70%95%46%
20Isle of Anglesey69%69%96%53%
21Powys63%63%88%56%
22Ceredigion60%60%88%56%

Northern Ireland

96% full fibre, 96% gigabit across Northern Ireland

RankCouncilFull fibreGigabitSuperfastTake-up
1Antrim and Newtownabbey98%99%100%67%
2Ards and North Down97%97%100%75%
3Lisburn and Castlereagh97%98%100%64%
4Mid and East Antrim97%97%99%74%
5Newry, Mourne and Down96%96%99%72%
6Derry City and Strabane96%96%99%64%
7Mid Ulster95%95%99%62%
8Belfast95%98%100%47%
9Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon95%95%99%73%
10Causeway Coast and Glens94%94%98%71%
11Fermanagh and Omagh91%91%96%63%

Residential premises, Ofcom Connected Nations (January 2026). Take-up is the share of premises that can get full fibre and have a full fibre connection.