Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in West Lothian

82% of homes in West Lothian can get full fibre, 7 points above the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 11th of 32 councils in Scotland and 181st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in West Lothian can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    94%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    82%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in West Lothian able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
91,512
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
59%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
92
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in West Lothian

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Livingston85%96%1,021
Bathgate92%99%503
Linlithgow84%99%297
Whitburn94%100%284
Broxburn95%100%267
Armadale93%100%233
East Calder96%100%185
Blackburn93%100%150
Winchburgh87%98%130
Fauldhouse98%100%124

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for West Lothian (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.