Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Dudley

90% of homes in Dudley can get full fibre, 8 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 66th of 296 councils in England and 84th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Dudley can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    90%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    98%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Dudley able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
149,747
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
25%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Dudley

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Dudley96%99%1,365
Stourbridge93%99%1,310
Halesowen97%100%1,251
Kingswinford98%100%1,209
Brierley Hill96%99%701
Sedgley100%100%688
Coseley99%100%496

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Dudley (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.