Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Calderdale

88% of homes in Calderdale can get full fibre, 6 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 85th of 296 councils in England and 110th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Calderdale can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    90%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    88%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    90%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    90%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Calderdale able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
104,549
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
35%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Calderdale

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Halifax89%98%2,652
Brighouse93%98%965
Todmorden79%97%666
Elland89%100%412
Hebden Bridge52%95%303
Sowerby Bridge87%98%201
Mytholmroyd89%96%170
Ripponden61%94%126

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Calderdale (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.