Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North Kesteven

70% of homes in North Kesteven can get full fibre, 12 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 244th of 296 councils in England and 292nd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North Kesteven can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    70%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in North Kesteven able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
58,144
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
53%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
116
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in North Kesteven

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Sleaford93%100%489
North Hykeham99%100%362
Waddington91%96%153
Bracebridge Heath97%100%143
Ruskington100%100%127
Heckington100%100%88

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North Kesteven (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.