Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Stockport

88% of homes in Stockport can get full fibre, 6 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 83rd of 296 councils in England and 108th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Stockport can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    88%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Stockport able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
142,123
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
41%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Stockport

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Stockport93%99%2,604
Cheadle Hulme96%99%513
Hazel Grove95%100%451
Bramhall94%100%414
Cheadle95%98%326
Marple94%100%325
Romiley95%100%262
Gatley95%99%203

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Stockport (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.