Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in South Staffordshire

85% of homes in South Staffordshire can get full fibre, 3 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 116th of 296 councils in England and 144th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in South Staffordshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    85%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in South Staffordshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
51,799
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
44%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
52
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in South Staffordshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Penkridge92%100%207
Great Wyrley92%100%199
Perton100%100%191
Codsall84%97%187
Cheslyn Hay94%100%140
Kinver78%97%123

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for South Staffordshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.