Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Wrexham

89% of homes in Wrexham can get full fibre, 6 points above the Wales figure of 83%. That ranks 8th of 22 councils in Wales and 102nd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Wrexham can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    89%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Wrexham able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
67,484
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
54%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
67
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Wrexham

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Wrexham89%97%1,176
Rhosllannerchrugog96%100%303
Gwersyllt96%100%209
Brynteg79%100%180
Coedpoeth72%99%160
Gresford85%100%158
Llay92%99%131
Y Waun89%99%97

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Wrexham (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.