Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North Tyneside

86% of homes in North Tyneside can get full fibre, 4 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 112th of 296 councils in England and 140th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North Tyneside can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    86%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in North Tyneside able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
105,743
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
48%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in North Tyneside

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Tynemouth86%98%1,595
Wallsend93%99%977
Whitley Bay97%99%826
Longbenton93%99%584
Dudley90%100%122
Shiremoor94%100%122

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North Tyneside (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.