Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Central Bedfordshire

75% of homes in Central Bedfordshire can get full fibre, 7 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 218th of 296 councils in England and 260th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Central Bedfordshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    75%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Central Bedfordshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
140,078
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
52%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
140
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Central Bedfordshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Leighton Buzzard82%99%802
Dunstable92%100%549
Biggleswade91%98%478
Houghton Regis94%97%331
Flitwick84%99%319
Stotfold95%99%248
Sandy88%97%238
Ampthill93%99%201
Shefford95%100%164
Lower Stondon71%97%123
Potton94%100%121

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Central Bedfordshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.