Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in East Hampshire

64% of homes in East Hampshire can get full fibre, 18 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 274th of 296 councils in England and 328th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in East Hampshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    64%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    77%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    96%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in East Hampshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
60,335
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
41%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
181
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in East Hampshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Horndean94%100%771
Alton88%99%553
Petersfield85%98%421
Bordon79%99%254
Liphook58%95%192
Liss72%99%145

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for East Hampshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.