Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Fife

73% of homes in Fife can get full fibre, 2 points below the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 17th of 32 councils in Scotland and 272nd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Fife can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    73%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Fife able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
197,211
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
53%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
197
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Fife

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Dunfermline87%99%1,255
Kirkcaldy89%98%1,164
Glenrothes84%99%899
St Andrews59%99%411
Leven91%99%286
Cowdenbeath82%100%265
Methil98%100%258
Cupar95%99%253
Lochgelly91%100%168
Newport-on-Tay69%100%165
Burntisland95%100%165
Tayport88%99%142
Buckhaven99%99%134
Inverkeithing78%100%130
Kelty94%100%120
Anstruther89%100%111
Kinghorn98%99%97
Leslie87%100%90
Markinch62%100%84
Crail13%100%80
Pittenweem97%100%74
Newburgh11%100%74
Auchtermuchty8%100%66
Ladybank11%98%48
Falkland79%100%47

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Fife (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.