Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Cotswold

73% of homes in Cotswold can get full fibre, 10 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 232nd of 296 councils in England and 277th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Cotswold can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    73%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    73%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    73%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    73%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in Cotswold able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
49,519
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
53%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
149
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Cotswold

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Cirencester82%98%477
Moreton-in-Marsh95%97%194
Tetbury61%99%187
Bourton-on-the-Water72%94%126
Fairford89%100%114
Chipping Campden85%100%105
Stow-on-the-Wold19%99%100
Lechlade-on-Thames16%100%90
Northleach55%95%67

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Cotswold (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.