Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Highland

65% of homes in Highland can get full fibre, 10 points below the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 22nd of 32 councils in Scotland and 322nd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Highland can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    65%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    65%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    65%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    65%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    87%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    1%
Share of homes in Highland able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
137,076
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
47%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
2,056
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Highland

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Inverness89%99%1,270
Nairn13%99%331
Thurso99%100%312
An Gearasdan41%99%243
Wick98%100%239
Dingwall48%98%198
Alness94%97%163
Tain92%98%149
Invergordon95%97%145
Aviemore89%97%106
Dornoch97%99%88
Grantown-on-Spey97%100%80
Kingussie92%100%72
Fortrose98%99%55
Cromarty98%100%38

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Highland (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.