Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Leeds

93% of homes in Leeds can get full fibre, 11 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 36th of 296 councils in England and 48th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Leeds can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    93%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Leeds able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
394,243
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
50%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Leeds

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Leeds97%99%11,790
Pudsey98%100%973
Morley97%99%936
Rothwell96%99%513
Otley95%99%377
Garforth93%100%365
Yeadon96%98%332
Wetherby89%97%322
Guiseley88%100%321
Rawdon98%100%251
Kippax100%100%225
East Ardsley100%100%208
West Ardsley99%100%182
Gildersome99%100%155
Drighlington99%99%154
Boston Spa95%100%151
Bramhope84%98%130

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Leeds (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.