Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Caerphilly

91% of homes in Caerphilly can get full fibre, 8 points above the Wales figure of 83%. That ranks 3rd of 22 councils in Wales and 74th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Caerphilly can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    91%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    91%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    91%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    91%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Caerphilly able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
84,772
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
63%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Caerphilly

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Caerphilly92%100%668
Y Coed Duon93%99%312
Risca95%100%289
Ystrad Mynach95%100%248
Pontllanfraith95%98%228
Trecceln92%99%218
Bargod85%100%175
Oakdale84%100%143
Rhymney88%99%141
New Tredegar72%99%139
Abercarn86%98%126

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Caerphilly (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.