Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Isle of Wight

88% of homes in Isle of Wight can get full fibre, 6 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 79th of 296 councils in England and 104th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Isle of Wight can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    88%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Isle of Wight able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
79,805
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
50%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
160
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Isle of Wight

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Ryde94%100%727
Newport90%99%699
Cowes97%100%429
Sandown93%99%362
Shanklin91%100%312
Ventnor78%98%255
Freshwater88%99%216
East Cowes97%100%212
Bembridge84%99%151
Brading84%100%71
Yarmouth81%99%50

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Isle of Wight (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.