Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Huntingdonshire

80% of homes in Huntingdonshire can get full fibre, 2 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 164th of 296 councils in England and 199th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Huntingdonshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    92%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    80%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    92%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Huntingdonshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
88,819
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
50%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
178
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Huntingdonshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
St Neots90%99%829
Huntingdon78%98%656
St Ives92%100%445
Ramsey95%100%191
Godmanchester95%99%190
Yaxley95%100%190
Brampton88%99%156
Sawtry95%99%125

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Huntingdonshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.