Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Wirral

95% of homes in Wirral can get full fibre, 13 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 21st of 296 councils in England and 29th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Wirral can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    95%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Wirral able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
160,608
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
57%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Wirral

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Birkenhead97%100%2,797
Wallasey97%100%2,116
Bebington98%100%1,561
Heswall91%99%838
West Kirby95%100%407
Greasby99%100%203
Hoylake94%100%170
Meols99%100%168

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Wirral (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.