Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Kirklees

94% of homes in Kirklees can get full fibre, 12 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 25th of 296 councils in England and 36th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Kirklees can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    94%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Kirklees able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
202,870
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
47%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Kirklees

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Huddersfield96%99%3,292
Dewsbury91%97%1,483
Batley94%99%1,095
Mirfield96%99%553
Liversedge96%100%498
Cleckheaton90%97%402
Heckmondwike98%100%347
Meltham94%98%224
Honley82%97%218
Birkenshaw99%99%186
Gomersal96%99%175
Holmfirth67%97%153
Slaithwaite82%99%135
Lepton100%100%135

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Kirklees (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.