Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Braintree

92% of homes in Braintree can get full fibre, 10 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 52nd of 296 councils in England and 68th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Braintree can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    92%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    92%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    91%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    92%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Braintree able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
75,805
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
50%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
152
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Braintree

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Braintree96%100%922
Witham89%99%646
Halstead80%100%367
Great Notley95%97%147
Hatfield Peverel91%99%127
Coggeshall96%99%99

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Braintree (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.