Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Tameside

93% of homes in Tameside can get full fibre, 11 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 37th of 296 councils in England and 50th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Tameside can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    93%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Tameside able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
115,875
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
50%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Tameside

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Ashton-under-Lyne96%99%1,270
Denton97%99%970
Hyde94%99%815
Stalybridge92%99%615
Droylsden94%99%583
Dukinfield97%99%490
Mossley92%98%349
Hattersley97%100%181

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Tameside (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.