Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Rhondda Cynon Taf

83% of homes in Rhondda Cynon Taf can get full fibre, about the same as the Wales figure of 83%. That ranks 11th of 22 councils in Wales and 175th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Rhondda Cynon Taf can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    83%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Rhondda Cynon Taf able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
121,242
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
47%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Rhondda Cynon Taf

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Aberdare87%99%915
Pontypridd69%97%681
Tonypandy93%99%383
Rhondda94%100%323
Porth71%99%302
Mountain Ash93%99%284
Church Village97%100%183
Treorchy92%99%168
Tonyrefail91%100%167
Abercynon17%100%138
Treherbert92%99%135
Llantrisant82%96%102
Ferndale13%99%99
Talbot Green90%98%67

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Rhondda Cynon Taf (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.