Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in County Durham

86% of homes in County Durham can get full fibre, 4 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 100th of 296 councils in England and 128th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in County Durham can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    86%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    87%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in County Durham able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
268,929
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
50%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
269
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in County Durham

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Durham78%98%1,094
Consett75%99%814
Newton Aycliffe82%99%661
Bishop Auckland92%99%597
Chester-le-Street94%100%564
Seaham93%99%535
Stanley82%99%531
Peterlee88%99%522
Spennymoor94%99%486
Annfield Plain79%98%301
Shildon93%99%289
Crook87%99%252
Ferryhill94%99%241
Murton89%100%226
Easington94%100%219
Horden96%100%200
Barnard Castle44%98%193
Sedgefield79%98%151
Sacriston98%100%146
Willington98%99%143
Coxhoe100%100%136
Leadgate85%95%131
Stanhope0%99%98
Wolsingham1%98%88
Tow Law3%97%76

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for County Durham (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.