Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Tunbridge Wells

76% of homes in Tunbridge Wells can get full fibre, 6 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 200th of 296 councils in England and 240th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Tunbridge Wells can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    82%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    76%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in Tunbridge Wells able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
55,444
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
56%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
111
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Tunbridge Wells

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Royal Tunbridge Wells81%98%1,418
Southborough84%100%249
Paddock Wood85%97%223
Hawkhurst88%99%138
Cranbrook81%97%137
Pembury88%99%127

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Tunbridge Wells (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.