Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Wakefield

96% of homes in Wakefield can get full fibre, 14 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 11th of 296 councils in England and 17th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Wakefield can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    96%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    97%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Wakefield able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
174,519
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
60%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Wakefield

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Wakefield93%97%2,565
Castleford96%98%1,085
Pontefract85%99%847
Ossett98%100%636
Normanton95%98%574
Horbury96%99%317
South Elmsall96%98%305
Featherstone94%99%282
Knottingley94%99%270
Hemsworth97%100%262
South Kirkby99%100%225
Ackworth Moor Top98%100%154
Crofton100%100%143
Upton99%100%139

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Wakefield (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.