Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Cornwall

67% of homes in Cornwall can get full fibre, 15 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 264th of 296 councils in England and 316th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Cornwall can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    68%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    67%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    68%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    69%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    95%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in Cornwall able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
312,395
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
57%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
937
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Cornwall

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Newquay64%94%792
Truro74%95%754
Falmouth81%91%750
St Austell73%95%608
Penzance84%90%589
Camborne85%95%574
Redruth92%98%513
Bodmin77%97%473
Saltash90%99%416
Liskeard91%95%404
St Ives52%94%351
Launceston82%91%333
Helston76%95%329
Penryn65%89%272
Hayle87%97%264
Bude73%96%257
Looe24%98%249
Wadebridge86%94%212
Newlyn68%92%183
Torpoint80%99%175
Callington76%98%170
Carbis Bay55%98%161
St Blazey90%99%140
Porthleven78%92%135
St Agnes74%99%122
Illogan46%100%121
Lostwithiel0%98%101
Padstow76%93%101
St Columb Major22%98%98
Fowey42%95%90
Marazion31%100%79
St Just25%98%79
Stratton91%97%70
Camelford88%100%66

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Cornwall (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.