Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Herefordshire

83% of homes in Herefordshire can get full fibre, 1 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 141st of 296 councils in England and 170th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Herefordshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    83%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    83%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    83%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    83%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    96%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.4%
Share of homes in Herefordshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
94,488
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
56%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
472
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Herefordshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Hereford92%100%1,507
Ross-on-Wye94%100%352
Leominster89%95%297
Ledbury89%99%272
Bromyard90%99%130
Kington14%99%90

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Herefordshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.