Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Cumberland

85% of homes in Cumberland can get full fibre, 3 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 119th of 296 councils in England and 147th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Cumberland can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    85%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.3%
Share of homes in Cumberland able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
149,392
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
44%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
598
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Cumberland

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Carlisle93%99%2,005
Whitehaven90%100%779
Workington93%100%763
Cockermouth95%100%330
Maryport92%99%329
Keswick91%99%301
Cleator Moor92%100%223
Wigton96%100%209
Millom99%100%189
Brampton95%100%186
Egremont44%100%172
Seaton96%100%146
Aspatria97%100%114
Silloth92%96%110
Longtown92%100%72

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Cumberland (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.