Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Midlothian

93% of homes in Midlothian can get full fibre, 19 points above the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 1st of 32 councils in Scotland and 44th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Midlothian can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    93%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Midlothian able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
47,006
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
70%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
47
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Midlothian

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Bonnyrigg94%100%488
Dalkeith87%99%439
Penicuik92%99%426
Loanhead86%100%222
Gorebridge96%99%202
Newtongrange94%99%197
Mayfield92%100%197

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Midlothian (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.