Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Trafford

93% of homes in Trafford can get full fibre, 11 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 41st of 296 councils in England and 55th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Trafford can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    94%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    93%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    95%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Trafford able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
111,129
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
43%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Trafford

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Sale98%100%1,528
Altrincham94%99%1,311
Urmston97%99%982
Stretford97%99%546
Hale87%99%536
Partington98%99%223

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Trafford (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.