Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in East Lothian

88% of homes in East Lothian can get full fibre, 14 points above the Scotland figure of 75%. That ranks 6th of 32 councils in Scotland and 103rd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in East Lothian can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    88%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    88%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in East Lothian able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
57,359
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
36%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
115
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in East Lothian

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Musselburgh81%99%552
Haddington89%98%324
Tranent97%99%301
North Berwick85%99%273
Dunbar96%100%266
Prestonpans96%100%253
Cockenzie and Port Seton95%100%142
East Linton90%100%57

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for East Lothian (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.