Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in High Peak

86% of homes in High Peak can get full fibre, 4 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 99th of 296 councils in England and 127th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in High Peak can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    86%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    87%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    87%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in High Peak able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
47,534
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
43%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
95
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in High Peak

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Buxton89%99%596
Glossop96%100%445
New Mills93%99%245
Hadfield98%99%204
Chapel-en-le-Frith75%99%188
Gamesley95%100%180
Whaley Bridge92%99%141

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for High Peak (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.