Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Buckinghamshire

76% of homes in Buckinghamshire can get full fibre, 6 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 210th of 296 councils in England and 252nd of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Buckinghamshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    84%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    76%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Buckinghamshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
250,031
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
45%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
250
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Buckinghamshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Aylesbury88%98%1,923
High Wycombe81%99%1,701
Chesham84%99%542
Chalfont St Peter93%99%515
Amersham80%99%507
Marlow92%100%482
Beaconsfield76%98%427
Buckingham92%100%410
Gerrards Cross96%99%269
Princes Risborough88%99%212
Hazlemere80%100%210
Bourne End88%99%184
Wendover68%98%181
Haddenham94%100%173
Winslow96%100%158
Chalfont St Giles72%99%145
Flackwell Heath85%100%135
Aston Clinton99%100%127
Wooburn Green78%98%120

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Buckinghamshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.