Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Flintshire

92% of homes in Flintshire can get full fibre, 10 points above the Wales figure of 83%. That ranks 2nd of 22 councils in Wales and 60th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Flintshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    92%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    92%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Flintshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
76,379
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
71%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
76
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Flintshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Connah's Quay94%100%372
Bwcle96%100%347
Mold90%98%318
Y Fflint95%100%281
Treffynnon93%100%245
Shotton99%100%165
Hawarden97%100%153
Caerwys94%100%38

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Flintshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.