Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Blaenau Gwent

80% of homes in Blaenau Gwent can get full fibre, 3 points below the Wales figure of 83%. That ranks 14th of 22 councils in Wales and 204th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Blaenau Gwent can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    80%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    80%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    80%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    80%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Blaenau Gwent able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
35,720
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
54%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Blaenau Gwent

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Ebbw Vale87%99%519
Tredegar90%100%379
Abertyleri53%96%288
Brynmawr85%100%151
Y Blaenau32%98%123
Nantyglo58%99%120

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Blaenau Gwent (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.