Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Conwy

89% of homes in Conwy can get full fibre, 7 points above the Wales figure of 83%. That ranks 5th of 22 councils in Wales and 94th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Conwy can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    89%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    89%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.5%
Share of homes in Conwy able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
60,358
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
64%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
362
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Conwy

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Bae Colwyn94%100%815
Llandudno92%100%453
Conwy93%100%443
Abergele91%100%227
Llanfairfechan48%98%134
Penmaenmawr99%100%120
Llanrwst94%99%91

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Conwy (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.