Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Gwynedd

72% of homes in Gwynedd can get full fibre, 10 points below the Wales figure of 83%. That ranks 18th of 22 councils in Wales and 280th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Gwynedd can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    72%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    72%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    73%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    73%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    95%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.6%
Share of homes in Gwynedd able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
68,491
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
52%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
479
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Gwynedd

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Bangor77%96%486
Caernarfon91%99%277
Blaenau Ffestiniog99%100%182
Dolgellau42%99%168
Pwllheli91%94%146
Bethesda44%100%136
Tywyn47%99%125
Abermaw15%100%125
Porthmadog93%97%112
Cricieth96%98%103
Y Bala84%100%71
Harlech29%90%57
Nefyn96%100%36

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Gwynedd (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.