Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Neath Port Talbot

80% of homes in Neath Port Talbot can get full fibre, 3 points below the Wales figure of 83%. That ranks 15th of 22 councils in Wales and 205th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Neath Port Talbot can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    80%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Neath Port Talbot able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
69,680
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
39%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
70
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Neath Port Talbot

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Neath94%99%989
Port Talbot93%98%763
Cwmavon83%99%131
Baglan98%100%130
Pontardawe90%100%122
Ystalyfera84%100%120
Glyn-neath1%100%101

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Neath Port Talbot (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.