Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in New Forest

77% of homes in New Forest can get full fibre, 5 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 198th of 296 councils in England and 238th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in New Forest can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    79%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    77%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    79%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    79%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    98%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.2%
Share of homes in New Forest able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
88,661
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
42%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
177
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in New Forest

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Totton89%99%691
Lymington75%99%536
Hythe93%100%375
New Milton65%99%372
Ringwood74%99%352
Barton on Sea82%99%238
Dibden Purlieu86%100%176
Milford on Sea90%100%156
Ashley80%99%131
Marchwood84%98%127
Fordingbridge90%100%127

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for New Forest (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.