Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in South Hams

61% of homes in South Hams can get full fibre, 21 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 281st of 296 councils in England and 336th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in South Hams can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    61%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    61%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    61%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    61%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    89%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.8%
Share of homes in South Hams able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
51,519
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
47%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
464
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in South Hams

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Totnes86%99%329
Ivybridge91%98%285
Dartmouth77%99%231
Kingsbridge81%100%214
Salcombe49%97%151
Sherford90%91%101

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for South Hams (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.