Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Shropshire

75% of homes in Shropshire can get full fibre, 7 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 217th of 296 councils in England and 259th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Shropshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    75%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    77%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    92%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.3%
Share of homes in Shropshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
159,756
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
53%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
479
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Shropshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Shrewsbury90%98%2,365
Oswestry88%100%592
Market Drayton93%100%384
Ludlow97%100%349
Bridgnorth85%98%338
Whitchurch98%100%292
Shifnal95%100%200
Broseley79%100%194
Wem96%99%158
Bayston Hill94%100%152
Ellesmere83%99%146
Church Stretton70%100%138
Albrighton89%98%129
Craven Arms76%98%99
Much Wenlock77%100%98
Cleobury Mortimer10%100%81
Bishop's Castle55%99%60

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Shropshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.