Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in East Devon

76% of homes in East Devon can get full fibre, 6 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 201st of 296 councils in England and 241st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in East Devon can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    76%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    76%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    94%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.3%
Share of homes in East Devon able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
79,343
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
62%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
238
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in East Devon

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Exmouth97%100%959
Sidmouth64%99%592
Honiton97%100%394
Seaton58%100%298
Axminster76%100%235
Budleigh Salterton64%100%200
Ottery St Mary81%99%175
Cranbrook96%98%160
Colyton2%95%88

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for East Devon (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.