Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Blaby

92% of homes in Blaby can get full fibre, 10 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 49th of 296 councils in England and 65th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Blaby can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    92%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    93%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    94%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Blaby able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
46,743
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
40%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Blaby

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Leicester Forest East98%100%188
Narborough97%99%163
Whetstone90%99%158
Countesthorpe82%100%143
Enderby91%97%138
Blaby80%99%123

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Blaby (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.