Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Cheshire East

80% of homes in Cheshire East can get full fibre, 2 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 166th of 296 councils in England and 201st of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Cheshire East can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    80%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    85%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    86%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    97%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0.1%
Share of homes in Cheshire East able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
201,908
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
58%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
202
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in Cheshire East

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Crewe88%99%1,654
Macclesfield92%98%1,424
Congleton95%99%855
Wilmslow90%98%660
Nantwich72%98%519
Knutsford97%99%449
Alsager77%98%394
Middlewich93%99%362
Sandbach91%99%317
Poynton88%99%314
Handforth94%99%239
Holmes Chapel75%100%199
Bollington67%97%191
Alderley Edge71%99%166
Shavington99%100%131
Elworth95%100%129
Haslington96%100%124

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Cheshire East (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.