Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in Tendring

80% of homes in Tendring can get full fibre, 3 points below the England figure of 82%. That ranks 175th of 296 councils in England and 212th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in Tendring can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    80%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    80%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    80%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    80%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    99%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in Tendring able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
79,410
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
53%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
0
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Towns in Tendring

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Clacton-on-Sea86%100%1,435
Harwich84%99%489
Walton-on-the-Naze56%100%251
Brightlingsea52%100%228
Frinton-on-Sea69%100%174
Jaywick99%100%169
Kirby Cross74%100%164
Lawford98%100%130
Manningtree98%100%87

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for Tendring (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.