Skip to content
BroadbandMart
Menu

Broadband in North Northamptonshire

89% of homes in North Northamptonshire can get full fibre, 7 points above the England figure of 82%. That ranks 74th of 296 councils in England and 95th of 361 across the UK.

What homes in North Northamptonshire can get

  • Gigabit
    1,000Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Full fibre
    Fibre all the way to the home
    89%
  • Ultrafast
    300Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Fast
    100Mbps or faster
    96%
  • Superfast
    30Mbps or faster
    100%
  • No decent service
    Under 10Mbps from fixed lines or wireless
    0%
Share of homes in North Northamptonshire able to get each speed. Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026.
172,223
homes and businesses in Ofcom's data
50%
of premises that can get full fibre have signed up to it
172
premises can't get decent broadband (10Mbps) from a fixed line or wireless network

Homes without a decent connection may qualify for the broadband Universal Service Obligation, and satellite services are now a realistic option for many. What to do if you can't get decent broadband.

Towns in North Northamptonshire

TownGigabitSuperfastPostcodes
Kettering97%100%1,462
Corby92%99%1,303
Wellingborough98%100%1,152
Rushden98%99%624
Desborough98%100%233
Raunds97%99%228
Burton Latimer97%100%194
Irthlingborough94%99%183
Rothwell99%100%181
Oundle90%100%179
Higham Ferrers98%99%175
Thrapston95%100%171
Earls Barton92%99%126

Towns and larger villages, by number of postcodes. Figures are averages across each town's postcodes.

Council figures are Ofcom's own totals for North Northamptonshire (January 2026). Coverage figures are for homes; the premises counts include businesses. About our data.